Volunteer Honor Roll

Volunteer working with white pine seedlingArchitectural Support
Bond McCamy – J Davis Architects

Biological Inventory and Assessment
Ed Harrison
Milo Pyne

Conservation Corps
C.Kay Briggs
Peter Burch
Joan Curry
Jean Hodder
Rich and Dorothy Mckelvie
Jack McCook
Andy Preston
David Ringenburg
Garry Wiggins
Mark Wright

Conservation Strategies Committee
Chair: Danny Kadis
Vice Chair: Larry Zucchino
Charlie Bolton
Thomas Bradshaw
Stacey Burkert
Bill Holman
Dale Threat-Taylor
Bill Bryan
Ryke Longest
Larry Tombaugh (ex-officio)
Charlotte Mitchell

Development Committee
Tom Bradshaw - Co-chair
John McAdams - Co-chair
Sepideh Asefnia
Stacey Burkert
Chris Hitt
Grier Martin
Anne Stoddard
Larry Tombaugh
Walt Jennette

Finance
Lance Hardin

Finance & Investment Committee
Michael Mankowski - Chair
Stacey Burkert
Becky Daniel
Danny Kadis
Evans Lackey
Shannon McAdow
Mark Soticheck

GIS Support
Katherine R. Cotney

iPhone app
Brian Cain (GPTrex)

Legal Assistance
Will Anderson - Keenon Craver
Josh Bryant - Smith Anderson
Nicole Loeffler - Manning Fulton
TC Morphis – The Brough Law Firm

Mail Party
Karen Bearden
Liz Dean
Laura Owens
Jo Todd

Maps
Bryant Cole

Marketing Committee
Danny Kadis
Susan Bowers
Delphine Sellars
Blaine Smith
Hilary Stokes
Haley Wood

Office
Arleigh Birchler
Paula Cothren
Cynthia Grover

Outings
Karen & Joe Bearden
Mark Chilton
Stewart Dunaway
Maria Hitt
Katie Kovach
Jesse Perry
Don Stephenson
John Stucky
Tom Wentworth
Donna Wright

Outings Planning
Karen Bearden

Photography
Ron Flory
Sonke Johnsen
Brent Mathison
John Peltier
Ty Rhudy

Prairie Restoration
David Cass
Alan Moore
Zach Weidner

Preserve Design and Planning
Jimmy Thiem – Hager Smith Design PA
Scott Hazard – Cole Jenest and Stone
Janice Garrett

Preserve Finder
Lisa Stillwell

Site Stewards
Flower Hill Nature Preserve
John Minton
Mary Roper

Horton Grove Nature Preserve
John Barrow

Johnston Mill Nature Preserve
Cosby Dudley
Tom Linden

McCauley Mountain
Kurt Yokum

Middle Creek Bottomlands
Donald Addu
Erik Thomas

Pegg Hill
Mike Schafale
Jim Suiter

Swift Creek Bluffs
Sunny Allen
Ross Andrews
Amin Davis
Tom Harville
Keith Poole

Temple Flat Rock
Karen and Joe Bearden
Kerry Linehan
Mike Turner

White Pines Nature Preserve
Rick Savage

Stewardship
Centrex
John Connors
Barbara Driscoll
Tom Driscoll
Durham Academy
Steve Foster
Stephanie Jeffries
Margaret Perry
Raleigh Charter High School
Redwoods Group
Mike Turner

Stewardship Advisory Council
John Connors
Amin Davis
Dr. Chris Moorman
Jesse Perry
Mike Schafale

Stewardship Interns
Alyssa Krag-Arnold
Caitlin O'Neal

Volunteer Recruiting
Karen Bearden

Weedwackers
Lyle Adley-Warrick
Jason Allen
C. Kay Briggs
Jonathan Carr
Becky Carver
Jeffrey Coles
Joan Curry
Jeff Dix
Cynthia Grover
Virginia Houk
Charles Kidder
David Latowsky
Suzanne Lawrence
Diane Lennox
Tom Linden
Rich McKelvie
Chelsie Metzler
Tim Rowe
Emily Rude
Sue Schwartz
Iris Schwintzer
Susan and Nikolas Silva
Robert Sowa
Ann Sparrow
Kelly Suttles
Paul and Penny Young

Photo: Jennifer Peterson